Friday, June 01, 2001

Well I finally got to sleep about 1 in the afternoon on Fri haha. Work wasnt starting till 8 that nite so it was alrite! Got up and got to work just fine but albie n phill had since crashed! Work was standard as usual again! The CA's (Cinema Attendants) were all real busy tonite. Box office n candybar ques that stretched for miles! Fuck these beats are phat tho....great fucken trance *smiles lots*

Interlock went rather smoothly tonite apart from we made the same mistake we did on Thurs nite! I knew it was gonna happen as well but just didnt think at the time :( Ahh well the first ad being played partiaally in Cinema Scope instead of Wide Screen ... then flicking it back over and the big chuncky masking at the top of the screen didnt go back up so there was the top 1/3rd of the picture chopped off for the ads n trailers...all coz of automation equipment and forgetting wat its gonna do for u so u wont have to sheesh! :)

Man im getting quite hungry actually eh! Had a $1.20 chips from the chippy during work on my break and a mince n cheese pie a couple hrs ago at home all nite hah! shabby eh....considering theres plenty of food floating around this house coz mum bought a whole shiiiitload of food n drink! haha I counted about 15 bottles of coke eh...but i think we've gone thro quite a few durin this g33k session eh! haha

Went to see Brian straight after work tonite and we tried visiting Soraya but she wasnt home *shrugs* she was meant to be but oh well shit happens i suppose lol! I ended up bringing him back here and we all played Quake 2 Capture the Flat again n shit like that (which i wouldnt mind playin again quite soon actually *grins*) "Alice....Alice....who the fuck is Alice.." haha...fucken funniest song...especially the hard out happy hard core techno remix hahaha!

Errgh not bein able to text on ure cellph sucks rite royal cock shitty dick hah...but I paid the bill tonite at work over phone banking so hopefully in the next day or so ill be able to txt once again! Ooh itll unlock my 200 offpeak free mins as well...and ill be able to call a few ppl ive wanted to for a while now but never gotten round to organising it haha! Well id better sleep before work tonite and if i get a good 10-11hrs in ill be rite for another good day or so! haha...and its all about the nite life *grins*

Oh my god did I tell u? I spoke to my good friend Sarah in Melbourne for the first time in ages just like real recently...i think it was in between the last post and this one...well im sure it was *smiles* But anyway yea....shes prolly my oldest net friend that i used to regularily have contact with...and we just always got on realy well and it sucks when u suddenly loose contact with great chat friends..ahh well..*grins*

haha albies playin Kevin Bloody Wilson songs....fucken hillarious! *grins* anyway im gonna get goin....i shall catch u lot later ... Till next!

Thursday, May 31, 2001

Ive ended up being called into work all 7 days this week...so it looks like ive got a busy as week on my hands! But never the less its gonna be a good 5 1/2 weeks hehe which have already started off quite well indeed as I will explain very shortly! So hows everyone been? Good im hoping eh! Sheesh I hate it when like all you get in your email is pure shit for weeks so you forget to check for a good couple of weeks then u finally do and someone you really like hearing from has emailed you and usually its the day after you last checked (2 weeks previous) and it really pisses you off!

Spent a few hours with Phill last nite (Wed), he came over to watch High Incident, this brilliant Cops drama unlike any other eh! Its so intense its not funny! Anyway we mainly g33ked...I setup mums comp down here in the lounge by the couch for him to use...ended up going to Karens actually coz she was interested in getting some lyricless music to help her study so I took the opportunity to go round with phat beats while she was home alone so we could crank her stereo *grins* Was great...I bet she didnt kn0 it went so well! *sigh* ppl with good stereos not using em properly...its as sad as a computer illiterate fuckwit goin and buying an AMD 1.3Ghz Thunderbird with all the latest bells n whistles! Blow my whistle bitch!

Got Mum to the airport this morning...man was it ever freeeeezin this morning. Literally!! Came over the hill going out to the airport where u overlook Mosgiel and it was just a sheet of frost, whiiiite as! On the way I said to Mum id need gas coz I dont get paid till tomorrow and we pulled into a gas station and Mum asks "Will $40 fit?" hah..sweet so ive got a car with $40 of gas in there where usually im lucky to get $15 in a week heh! Left mah lights on while parked at the airport eh...went to leave and it wouldnt start. Had to phone the AA...luckily mum hadnt left coz im not a member...but before they got there I got it started so it was all good. Still had to wait like 40mins extra tho :\

Tried to sleep when I got home at about 11 this morning but the bloody cellph wouldnt stop ringing eh! br0 phoned while I was at the airport about another linux problem he was having at work. Hopefully they get it all sussed, but I still think they should just hire me *grins* I think id do well down there at Mainland hehe! Next was bloody my good friend Carly who I hardly hear from over in Melbourne (whos actually coming back over for 3 mnths shortly)...and her computer just packed the biggest sad ever the night before she was due to had in a big assignment. Blue screened every time she tried to do anything....I think we sorted it out hopefully! Back to sleep...hah not likely...work phones to change all my shifts and give me 3 more (making 7)..*sigh*

Ended up sleeping in for work...meant to start at 5.15 and didnt get there till about 5.30 eh! My first ever proper interlock (playing the same print of film thro 2 projectors at once hehe). Ugh its a bitch to setup and very stressful indeed coz the potential for film damage is huuge..! But it all went smoothly as so that was wicked! Didnt do much else during the nite at work so yea just a quiet nite other than the interlock!

Soraya visited me at work tonite and I showed her round projection and how it all works and everything since shes taking a couple of Film papers at varsity! I think she was quite impressed with it all up there eh...its quite overwhelming the first time you see it I reck0n. I kn0 I was when I first started working there 3 yrs ago! Well she suggested I pop round after work coz shed just be up studying and bored so I took her up on that...had a quick session n left again *smiles*

haha dont you just love the feel of blutak when its all soft n fluffy like?! Hmm well some of you might kn0 wat im talking about...others may not lol! But I was doin it tonite at work....makin the blutak all soft n fluffy. You should try it sometime if u havent already! Mum left her keys behind so ive been casually driving her car around *grins* Its great...its got a heater...buut only one passenger seat, n no back seat so can be a bitch sometimes!

Well im gonna leave yas to it coz Albie n Phil are both here now with their comps hooked up to the network and we're about to start gaming n stuff. So hope u all have a wonderful day *smiles* Ooh Serena planning a trip to Dunedin to visit with her friend Lynsee (some quiet cute chic from Timaru I met last time I was up hehe) as she'll have her full later on in the month...that'll be nice if they do end up comin...im sure ill be bored by then!

Till next...

Monday, May 28, 2001

Its that time of the nite again time for me to express all mah feelings and tell u lot wat ive been up to! Its also that time of the nite again for home n away and FUCK its exciting at the moment! Joeys still completely lost it...going on about being taken away and microchips being planted in his brain and some real weird chics come home with him and thinks hes ok just creative!

Went to see my friends Emma and Gareth today to help plan their wedding since I am the best man but got caught up with working on their spare comp they just inherited and want to turn into a server on their network! Sheesh best man...i dont kn0 how im gonna handle that one...writing a speech...GIVING the speech...eeek, im hopeless at that :\ Ahh well shall be an experience for sure!

Mmm had BK for dinner this evening...was yummy hadnt had it for about a week hah! Man i just had 2 whole apples as well and im still bloody hungry! Ahh well its bedtime shortly so ill forget about it then *smiles*

Man im gonna be so lonely after Thurs for just over a month. Mums leaving me the whole house for 5 1/2 weeks while she goes over to england to meet her real family she found just recently as she was adopted and never looked for her real parents tll now! Come visit meeee ... everyone *smiles*

Ohh crap i just remembered...i havent even put my blankie on tonite :(( Hmm Joeys just come out and said he's superman...man this is really gettin good! :) Man sometimes I just wished I lived somewhere different eh or that i could just pick up the real cool friends ive got online from here and there and dump them in one place ! :) *sigh* visit soon Jane :)

Work tomorrow nite, ahh well its quite quiet there atm but no doubt they'll still be some trailers to change. Tuesday is trailer changing day and Wednesday is ads day...yup we change those film ads and trailers on the fronts of our films once a week!

Rite well must be time for me to get some sleep i reck0n...aww and Karens leavin so yea ill have noone to talk to other than the luffly person from dunedin i just properly started talkin to tonite. I admire her actually...she met this guy online from the states and got engaged and is getting married etc and they're meeting for the first time in a few months...wow thats pretty cool when u think about it! :) anyway...tilll next..

Saturday, May 26, 2001

Another very cold day here in Dunedin! I stayed in bed till about 6'ish in the evening and then it was only to go out and get Burger King and go back to bed to eat it! Hah but serious I made it outta bed around 8 but had to persuede mum to let me have her oil heater as my gas bottle is still empty :\

Got work tomorrow morning at 930...thats gonna be fun haha! Cops is only showing once this whole week and its tonite at 4.30am!! Sheesh I dunno eh :)

Got real bored tonite so went round to si's place and helped him install Redhat 7.1...always fun to do...bit of a social event if u kn0 wat i mean ! Heh town woulda been too bloody cold for me tonite!

haha IRC was fucken funne tonite tho! Heaps of ppl just talkin about a whole load of shit...i fucken love it when its like that...u can get right into the chat and have a good ol laff along haha!

Man i listened to some reallll mint drum n bass tonite from Brazil..sounded just like the fucken opening theme to Unsolved Mysteries which might I say is one of my all time favourite tv shows!!

Saw the funniest movie last nite with 2 friends of mine Sally n Duncan...Adventures of Joe Dirt. Haha all about this looser who tells his story about how he is such a looser and ends up a national icon! Hillarious go see it! but till next...
Another very cold day here in Dunedin! I stayed in bed till about 6'ish in the evening and then it was only to go out and get Burger King and go back to bed to eat it! Hah but serious I made it outta bed around 8 but had to persuede mum to let me have her oil heater as my gas bottle is still empty :\

Got work tomorrow morning at 930...thats gonna be fun haha! Cops is only showing once this whole week and its tonite at 4.30am!! Sheesh I dunno eh :)

Got real bored tonite so went round to si's place and helped him install Redhat 7.1...always fun to do...bit of a social event if u kn0 wat i mean ! Heh town woulda been too bloody cold for me tonite!

haha IRC was fucken funne tonite tho! Heaps of ppl just talkin about a whole load of shit...i fucken love it when its like that...u can get right into the chat and have a good ol laff along haha!

Man i listened to some reallll mint drum n bass tonite from Brazil..sounded just like the fucken opening theme to Unsolved Mysteries which might I say is one of my all time favourite tv shows!!

Saw the funniest movie last nite with 2 friends of mine Sally n Duncan...Adventures of Joe Dirt. Haha all about this looser who tells his story about how he is such a looser and ends up a national icon! Hillarious go see it! but till next...